Skip to main content
staff directory
videos
Educational Advocacy
Parent Resources
district logo
Commack School District
Excellence in Education
Search our site
Office 365
Infinite Campus
twitter
parents
staff
students
View Commack Schools Infinite Campus Office 365 Twitter
Commack High School Athletic Department Special Achievements

Winter Special Achievements 2018-2019

Special Achievements

Winter 2018/2019 

Name                                 Grade        Sport                 Award 

Abdabhai, Adam

12

Winter Track

All League

Angel, Jonathan

11

Fencing

2nd Team All League

Bereche, Julia

12

Cheerleading

All Division

Bove, Evan

11

Wrestling

All League

Braxton, Alissa

11

Winter Track

All League; All Large School; All County; Suffolk County Champion; All State; NYS Champion; All Federation; All American

Carney, Kieran

 9

Bowling

2nd Team All League

Cheng, Brendyn

10

Basketball

League I Rookie of the Year

Czop, Daniel

12

Winter Track

All League; All Division;

All County; State Qualifier

D’Angelo, Luke

10

Wrestling

All League; All County

Damasco, Gavin

11

Wrestling

All League; All County

DePrizio, Grace

10

Bowling

2nd Team All League

Eckerle, Jake

11

Wrestling

All League; All County; All State

Eckerle, Ryan

8

Wrestling

All League

Ferrara, Steven

12

Wrestling

All League

Ferraro, Violet

12

Basketball

Academic All County

Flack, Taylor

10

Bowling

All League

Goldman, Daniel

11

Wrestling

All League

Gregory, Dean

12

Winter Track

All League; Academic All County

Hartman, Emily

10

Bowling

All League

Helton, Jenna

12

Fencing

2nd Team All League;
2nd Team All County

Huang, Eric

10

Fencing

1st Team All League;
1st Team All County;
Honorable Mention All Long Island

Kalikasingh, Roshan

11

Winter Track

All League; All County;
State Qualifier

Katz, Olivia

9

Bowling

2nd Team All League

Keenan, Aidan

12

Basketball

All League; All Conference;
All County

Kelly, Caroline

12

Basketball

Academic All County

Kelly, Katie

12

Basketball

News 12 Scholar Athlete; Suffolk Shootout All Tournament Team; All League; All County;
Academic All County

Kester, Emily

11

Fencing

All League Honorable Mention

Kim, Catherine

12

Fencing

2nd Team All League;
1st Team All County;
Honorable Mention All Long Island

Krage, Susan

12

Bowling

All League

Lee, Joon

12

Fencing

All County Honorable Mention

Lehrer, Jenna

11

Bowling

All County

Lugares, Avery

12

Bowling

1st Team All League;
1st Team All County

Lutsky, Jeremy

12

Bowling

2nd Team All League

Malloy, Spencer

11

Basketball

All League

Manna, Vincent

12

Winter Track

All League; All County;
State Qualifier

McCluskey, Jenna

12

Cheerleading

Academic All County

McLoughlin, Fiona

11

Winter Track

All League; All Large School

McMahon, Amanda

12

Basketball

All League; All Conference; Academic All County

McNelis, Patrick

12

Winter Track

All League

Melero, Soel

11

Wrestling

All League

Milazzo, Vincent

11

Wrestling

All League

Morris, Samuel

12

Fencing

1st Team All League;
1st Team All County;
Honorable Mention All Long Island

Murphy, Kyle

12

Basketball

All League

Nestola, Elizabeth

11

Fencing

All League Honorable Mention

Nicou, Melina

9

Fencing

1st Team All League;
1st Team All County;
Honorable Mention All Long Island

Nicou, Nicole

11

Fencing

1st Team All League;
2nd Team All County

O’Connor, Sarah

11

Bowling

2nd Team All League

Pak, Charles

10

Fencing

1st Team All League;
2nd Team All County

Pak, Sean

12

Fencing

1st Team All League;
1st Team All County;
Honorable Mention All Long Island

Pisciotta, Nicholas

11

Winter Track

All League; All Division;
All County; All State

Portela, Jessica

10

Bowling

All League

Prestiano, James

12

Wrestling

All League

Rinaldi, Gianna

12

Winter Track

All League

Shaw, Jake

10

Winter Track

All League

Sheikh, Arham

12

Fencing

1st Team All League

Shiomitsu, Kiyoshi

11

Winter Track

All County; State Qualifier

Silverman, Andrew

12

Basketball

All Academic

Slackman, Joseph

12

Wrestling

All League; All County;
Suffolk County Champion;
All State; NYS Champion

Slackman, Valerie

10

Fencing

1st Team All League;
1st Team All County;
Suffolk County Champion;
All Long Island

Svensson, Howard

12

Winter Track

All League; All Division;

All County; State Qualifier

Tringali, Brianna

8

Bowling

All League

Varlamos, Alexa

12

Basketball

Academic All County

Vasile, Steve

12

Winter Track

All League; All Division; All County

Waxman, Michael

10

Wrestling

All League

Wisniewski, Bartosz

11

Fencing

1st Team All League;
2nd Team All County

Won, Jenny

11

Fencing

2nd Team All County


Commack Sportsmanship Awards

Winter 2019

Varsity

Basketball – Violet Ferraro & Matthew Stannish

Bowling – Kieran Carney &Susan Krage

Cheerleading – Sara-Louise Molvaut

Fencing – Kaylah Cochrane & Jonathan Jeong

Boys Swimming – William Yuk

Winter Track – Patrick McNelis & Taylor Weber

Wrestling – Christopher Pothos

Junior Varsity

Basketball – Emma Ackerler & Matthew Schaefer

Cheerleading – Kelsey Burns

Winter Track – Jack Pettit & Shannon Smith

Wrestling – Nicholas Pennella

 

Contact Information
By Mail:  P.O. Box 150, Commack, NY 11725
By Phone:  (631) 912-2000
By Email: webmaster@commack.k12.ny.us
Directions to Commack Schools
The Commack School District Mission Statement
Within the context of a caring community of learners, our primary mission is to provide an exemplary
learning experience that will allow each child to acquire the necessary knowledge, skills, attitudes, and
values to become a successful, contributing member within our school community and greater society.
© 2019. Commack School District. All Rights Reserved.   |   CMS Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website