Skip to main content
staff directory
videos
Educational Advocacy
Parent Resources
Commack School District
Excellence in Education
Search our site
Office 365
Infinite Campus
twitter
twitter
twitter
parents
staff
students
View Commack Schools Infinite Campus Office 365 Twitter

Commack High School Athletic Department Special Achievements

Athletes of the Year 2020

Alissa Braxton  Female Athlete of the Year

Nicholas Pisciotta   Male Athlete of the Year

All State, All Region, All American, State and County Champions

 Kyle Artura  All State and All Region Soccer
 Alissa Braxton All American, All State and Suffolk County Champion Track and Field
 Gavin Damasco  All State Wrestling 
 Jake Eckerle  All State and Suffolk County Champion Wrestling
 Justin Galluzzo  All State and All Region   Soccer
 Jenna Lehrer  All State  Bowling
 Spencer Malloy All State Basketball
 Frank Manetta  All State  Bowling 
 Fiona McLoughlin Suffolk County Champion   Cross Country
 Charles Pak Suffolk County Champion Fencing
 Denise Phelan  All American, State Champion, All State and Suffolk County Champion  Swimming
 Nicholas Pisciotta  All American, State Champion, All State and Suffolk County Champion Track & Field
 Shannon Smith   All State  Field Hockey
 Kady Tannenbaum   All State  Tennis 

Photos and Athletic Page

  • Senior athletes pics

Special Achievements
Winter 2019/20

Name                                 Grade        Sport                 Award 

Abbott, Thomas

12

Basketball

All League

Angel, Jonathan

12

Fencing

1st Team All League;
2nd Team All County

Atkin, Brett

10

Winter Track

All League

Biren, Amanda

11

Cheerleading

All County

Bopp, Jamie

12

Basketball

All League; All Conference

Bove, Evan

12

Wrestling

All League

Braxton, Alissa

12

Winter Track

All League; Al Division;
All County; County Champion;
All State; All Federation

Brigandi, Halle

10

Bowling

2nd Team All League

Briordy, Julia

9

Basketball

Rookie of the Year

Carney, Kieran

10

Bowling

All League

Carson, Alexandra

11

Basketball

All League

Cassidy, Jack

12

Wrestling

All League

Cheng, Brendyn

11

Basketball

All League

D’Angelo, Luke

11

Wrestling

All League; All County

Damasco, Gavin

12

Wrestling

All League; All County; All State

Darrell, John

10

Wrestling

All League

Di Fava, Gian Carlo

9

Winter Track

All League

Duffe, Jason

10

Fencing

2nd Team All League;
2nd Team All County

Eckerle, Jake

12

Wrestling

All League; All County;
County Champion; All State

Ferrer, Hans

12

Winter Track

All League

Flack, Taylor

11

Bowling

All League

Giampapa, Christian

11

Winter Track

All League; All Division

Goedel, Rachel

12

Winter Track

All League

Goldman, Daniel

12

Wrestling

All League; All County

Guarascio, Megan

10

Bowling

2nd Team All League

Hammond, Ashley

12

Cheerleading

Academic All Division

Hartman, Emily

11

Bowling

All League

Hearns, Emma

11

Winter Track

All League

Huang, Eric

11

Fencing

1st Team All League;
1st Team All County

Jang, Michael

10

Swimming

All County

Janis, Claire

11

Basketball

All League; All County

Johnson, Jeremiah

11

Winter Track

All League

Kalisingh, Roshan

12

Winter Track

All League; All Division;
All County; State Qualifier

Katz, Olivia

10

Bowling

2nd Team All League

Kim, Charlson

12

Fencing

1st Team All League;
1st Team All County;
County Champion; All Long Island

Krach, Kevin

12

Basketball

All County Academic

Lehrer, Jenna

12

Bowling

All County; All Long Island;         All State

Leon, Saul

12

Winter Track

All League

Maikowski, Zachary

12

Winter Track

All League

Malloy, Spencer

12

Basketball

All League; All Conference;
All County; All State;
League II Player of the Year

Mancuso, Marino

11

Wrestling

All League; All County

Manetta, Frank

11

Bowling

All League; All County;
All Long Island; All State

McLoughlin, Fiona

12

Winter Track

All League; All Division

Melero, Soel

12

Wrestling

All League

Michel, Brianna

12

Cheerleading

All Division

Milazzo, Vincent

12

Wrestling

All League

Morski, Patrick

11

Wrestling

All League

Murrell, Jessica

11

Fencing

2nd Team All League;
Honorable Mention All County

Nakamura, Narumichi

11

Winter Track

All Division

Nicou, Melina

10

Fencing

1st Team All League;
1st Team All County;
All Long Island

Nicou, Nicole

12

Fencing

1st Team All League;
1st Team All County;
All Long Island

Pak, Charles

11

Fencing

1st Team All League;
1st Team All County;
County Champion

Pellechia, Niko

12

Winter Track

All League

Pisciotta, Nicholas

12

Winter Track

All League; All Division;
All County; County Champion;
All State; State Champion;
All Federation; All Long Island

Portela, Jessica

11

Bowling

All League

Quinn, Thomas

12

Winter Track

All League

Ragavanis, Vasili

8

Wrestling

All League

Reardon, Jack

12

Basketball

All League; All Conference

Rohring, Anna

8

Fencing

2nd Team All League;
2nd Team All County

Rosenberg, Brett

12

Wrestling

All League

Rosenblatt, Andrew

10

Winter Track

All League

Rothar, Caitlyn

11

Winter Track

All League

Shaw, Jake

11

Winter Track

All League; All County

Shiomitsu, Kiyoshi

12

Winter Track

All League; All Division

Shovlin, Ian

12

Bowling

All League

Singh-Rana, S Shamtej

12

Fencing

Honorable Mention All County

Slackman, Valerie

11

Fencing

1st Team All League;
1st Team All county
Honorable Mention All Long Island

Spahn, Aidan

11

Winter Track

All League; All Division

Thomas, Julie

9

Winter Track

All League; All Division

Tringali, Brianna

9

Bowling

All League

Urso, Irene

11

Cheerleading

All County

Vasselman, Olivia

11

Basketball

All League; All Conference;
Suffolk Shoot Out MVP

Waxman, Michael

11

Wrestling

All League; All County

Wisniewski, Bartosz

12

Fencing

1st Team All League;
1st Team All County

Won, Angela

9

Fencing

2nd Team All League;
2nd Team All County

Youngman, Nicolette

11

Cheerleading

All County

Commack Sportsmanship Awards

Winter 2020

Varsity

Basketball – Angelina Caruso and Antonio Figueroa

Bowling – Parker Lubell and Sarah O’Connor

Cheerleading – Marie-Lyse Molvaut

Fencing – Ryan Duffe and Olivia Longstreet

Boys Swimming – Max Landman

Winter Track – Kelsey Hill & Jonathan Iacovelli

Wrestling – Kieran Hendry

Junior Varsity

Basketball – Isabella Lanza & Christopher Luo

Cheerleading – Ashley Lewis

Winter Track – Michael McClain & Takara Shiomitsu

 Wrestling – Michael Reynolds

Contact Information
By Mail:  P.O. Box 150, Commack, NY 11725
By Phone:  (631) 912-2000
By Email: [email protected]
Directions to Commack Schools
The Commack School District Mission Statement
Within the context of a caring community of learners, our primary mission is to provide an exemplary
learning experience that will allow each child to acquire the necessary knowledge, skills, attitudes, and
values to become a successful, contributing member within our school community and greater society.
© 2020. Commack School District. All Rights Reserved.   |   CMS Created by eSchoolView